Club Leadership

Hickory Rotary Club Officers and Directors for 2018-2019: L-R: Kelly Farr, Tara Bland, Michael Blackburn, Bruce Bumbarger, Andy Cote, Anne Williams, Lynn Loehr, Linda Lutz, David Williams, Jan Bohmuller, Leslie Ferrell, Gerry Knox, John Bates, Phillip Reed

Officers 2018 – 2019

President Linda Lutz
President-Elect Gerry Knox
President-Nominee TBD
Treasurer Lynn Loehr
Assistant Treasurer Kelly Farr
Secretary Leslie Ferrell
Assistant Secretary Jan Bohmuller
Past President Mark Teague

Board of Directors

Terms Expiring 2019 John Bates
Andy Cote
David Williams
Terms Expiring 2020 Michael Blackburn
Bruce Bumbarger
Cliff Moone
Terms Expiring 2021 Tara Bland
Phillip Reed
Anne Williams

Committee Chairs 2018 – 2019

International Service
Suzanne Trollan
Membership Phillip Reed
Polio Plus
Cliff Moone
Public Image
Bruce Bumbarger
Rotarian Idol
Bonita Ferretti
John Rambo
Rotary Foundation
John Bates
Sergeant-at-Arms Tony Reed
Webmaster Bruce Bumbarger
Weekly Bulletin: Spoke
Rick Seay
Weekly Programs
Tara Bland
Leslie Ferrell

District 7670 Officers

District Governor Isaac Owolabi
Asst. Dist. Governor Jason Herman
Office Admin. Margaret Gormley-Champman

Past Presidents 1921-2018

Watt J. Shuford
George S. Lyerly
Henry J. Holbrook
Samuel B. Stroup
Jake H. Shuford
Robert E. Martin
Fred R. Foster
Bascom B. Blackwelder
Hugh P. Williams
Joe J. Willard
Glenn R. Frye
J. Milt Setzer
George F. Ivey
George R. Wooten
Edgar L. Fox
Nick F. Jones
Horace C. Lutz
Lester C. Gifford
William R. Spainhour
Donald S. Menzies
Harold W. Griffin
Fred A. Abernathy
John H. Inman
W. Herbert Parks
Donald E. Shuford
G. Shuford Abernathy
James D. Whaley
Walter T. Nau
Archie W. Shuford
H. Leslie Moody
Alan Bisanar
Gwyn Harper, Jr.
Roux Setzer
James G. Peden
Clifton H. Poole
Robert E. Cline
Leon S. Ivey
James R. Mitchell
Young M. Smith
George Blackwelder, Jr.
Luther B. Hardesty, Jr.
William L. Cauble, Jr.
Robert B. Bumbarger
Harry Vanderlinden, Jr.
Wilmer Jenkins
J. Louis Runkle
T. Cass Ballenger
Baird Buchanan
William R. Ballew
A. Pope Shuford
Carl Matheson
Charles M. Snipes
Oliver McClintock, Jr.
Charles E. Jeffers
Glenn C. Hilton, Jr.
W. Clyde Taylor, Jr.
Earl L. Roberts
Arthur H. Burgess, Jr.
Robert L. Friday
Samuel M. Hemphill
James R. Stephenson
Charles R. Young
Clarence L. Pugh
Wayles R. Harrison, Jr.
Robert K. Johnson
B. Eugene Miller
Robert P. Moser
Joab Cotton III
James E. Spainhour
John H. Bray
Charles P. Ewart, Jr.
D. Lester Whicker, Jr.
Robert L. Johnson, Jr
Gary L. Mullis
G. Rudy Wright, Jr
Steve M. Mull
J. White Iddings
William M. Pekman
Guy J. Guarino, Jr.
Allen G. Finley III
Susan H. Huffman
Russell C. Roberts
Michael A. Johnson
John F. Hall
Leslie Stewart
Anne Williams
C. Shuford Abernethy III
J. Lamar Mitchell
G. Guarino / A. Finley
Lynn Loehr
Rich Brown
Jill Patton
Suzanne Trollan
David Moore
Mark Seaman
John Rambo
Mark Teague

General Info

  • Meeting Time:
    Thursdays from 12:00PM to 1:15PM
  • Meeting Location:
    430 17th Avenue NW,
    Hickory, North Carolina 28601